General Data: Locality description, dialect classification, sound system, informants, fieldworkers
Bíla
Photo:
Plopilor Street (Marta Ivaylova, 27.09.2012)
About the locality:
The village was mentioned in 1806–1814 in connection with Bulgarian settlers under its former name Bila Ciolanu (Roman, L. 1984: 142). The 1838 registry of the population records the presence of 43 “Serbian” households (Velichi, C. N. 1965: 114). G. Weigand visited the village in 1898 and estimated its Bulgarian residents at approximately 600. Some of them had come from Bulgaria in 1822 and others were Bessarabian Bulgarians on their way back to Bulgaria who had stopped in the village and settled there (Weigand, G. 1900: 118). He later included Bila as a locality with Bulgarian population in his atlas (Weigand, G. 1909: Map 67). S. Romanski described the population as western Bulgarian (Романски, С. 1914: 24). During fieldwork in 1975 older people claimed that their ancestors were originally from Bjala Slatina.
More about the locality:
Младенов, М. С. 1993: 33
Locality:
Bíla, Giúrgiu,
44.167° N, 25.85° E
Other names:
Bila Ciolanu, Била Чолану, Sârbii ot Ciolanu, Сърби от Чолану, Sârbii (Ciolanu), Сърби (Чолану)
Dialect type:
Bjala-Slatina (Western)
This dialect is spoken in:
Bíla, Băléni-Sấrbi, Calomfiréşti, Corlătéşti, Drăghinéşti, Licuríciu, Púntea de Gréci, Spătăréi, Stoenéşti, Târgóvişte, Udéni
See also:
Sound system according to IPA
Informants:
Petra Marişte (74, f)
Radu Manuil (75, m) vocational school
Victor Bălaşe (31, m) went to school for a short time
Fieldworkers:
Maxim Sl. Mladenov (1930-1992)
Cristian Ionescu (1943-)
Dumitru Zavera (1932-)
Dialect Texts: Transcriptions and audio of the original recordings made on 14.06.1975
 Theme:
Type:
0.1.Date, locality, fieldworkers [119]
1.1.The informant's family background, education and occupation [1109]
Аbout informants
1.2.A new informant comes to the fore [1177]
Аbout informants
1.3.Conversation about weddings [992]
Lifecycle
1.4.Carpentry and cartwright's trade [1174]
Work
1.5.Agriculture and market gardening [877]
Work
1.6.Settling in Bila [893]
Society
1.7.Work in the field [1076]
Work
1.8.Market gardening; sauerkraut [788]
Food
1.9.Churning butter [1140]
Food
1.10.Making vessels [1086]
Work
1.11.Building a house [905]
Housing
1.12.House set-up [769]
Housing
1.13.Fruit [1068]
Food
1.14.Fish and fishing [758]
Wildlife
1.15.Domestic animals and poultry [805]
Domestic animals
1.16.Parts of the human body [1287]
Anatomy
1.17.Crossing the frozen Danube River [1188]
Oral history
1.18.Clothing and tools for its manufacture [973]
Clothing
1.19.About Bulgarian and socializing with Bulgarians [1183]
Society
1.20.Deathbed and funeral rites [1214]
Lifecycle
2.1.Holidays [1072]
Society
2.2.Wedding [903]
Lifecycle
2.3.Agriculture and work in the field [990]
Work
2.4.About dancing and singing [1184]
Folklore
2.5.Everyday chores [1271]
Work
2.10.Fair [902]
Society
2.11.Personal pronouns [953]
Language
2.12.Market gardening [783]
Food
Обща инфо - за всяка страница, за която няма специфична
Общ хелп - за всяка страница, за която няма специфичен
© Olga Mladenova & Darina Mladenova 2001-2013
About the Transdanubian localities. Texts recorded in Transdanubian localities in 1962-1975. Audio recordings. Transcriptions. Dialectology.

Website statistics: Currently 1 visitor is online. Unique visitors: 4316. Total visits: 70009. Daily visits: 163.
Your visits: 1.
Powered by Vssoft Engine 6.2 © 2008-2013. Valid HTML & CSS. Build 10.07.2013 00:05:50.